24th Edition of the Course on Spinal Advanced Microsurgery (SAM)

28–29 March 2019 • Munich, Germany

24th Edition of the Course on Spinal Advanced Microsurgery (SAM)

28–29 March 2019 • Munich, Germany

Course Details

Print-File

Scientific programme

Please find the preliminary programme of SAM24 below. The programme is subject to changes.

Faculty: Andreas Korge (Munich), Ralph Kothe (Hamburg), H. Michael Mayer (Munich), Christoph Mehren (Munich), Luca Papavero (Hamburg), Axel Hempfing (Bad Wildungen)
Thursday, March 28, 2019  
From 08:00 Registration
08:30 Welcome, introduction and course details
Andreas Korge (Munich)
08:45–10:30 Introductory lectures
Moderator: Christoph Mehren (Munich)
08:45 Are learning curves acceptable for our patients?
H. Michael Mayer (Munich)
09:15 Biomechanics of the cervical spine
Ralph Kothe (Hamburg)
09:45 Hemostasis in spinal microsurgery
Andreas Korge (Munich)
10:15 Questions and answers
10:30 Coffee break
11:00–12:30 Surgery of the posterior cervical spine: Surgical techniques
Moderator: H. Michael Mayer (Munich)
11:00 Keyhole foraminotomy
H. Michael Mayer (Munich)
11:15 Laminoplasty
Luca Papavero (Hamburg)
11:30 Posterior fusion techniques of the cervical spine (including C0 and C1/C2)
Ralph Kothe (Hamburg)
12:00 Posterior cervical osteotomies
Axel Hempfing (Bad Wildungen)
12:20 Questions and answers
12:30 Lunch break
13:30–18:00 Hands-on cadaver workshop
Moderator: H. Michael Mayer (Munich)
  Keyhole foraminotomy
H. Michael Mayer (Munich)
  Laminoplasty
Luca Papavero (Hamburg)
  C1/2 fusion
Ralph Kothe (Hamburg)
  C0-C7 fusion techniques
Ralph Kothe (Hamburg)
  C7 osteotomie
Axel Hempfing (Bad Wildungen)
19:30 Course dinner
Friday, March 29, 2019  
08:30–09:45 Cervical spine – Basics
Moderator: Luca Papavero (Hamburg)
08:30 The rheumatoid cervical spine (how and when to treat)
Ralph Kothe (Hamburg)
09:00 Fractures of the cervical spine incl. odontoid fractures (how and when to treat)
tba
09:30 Questions and answers
09:45 Coffee break
10:00–12:00 Anterior support of the subaxial cervical spine
Moderator: Andreas Korge (Munich)
10:00 Subaxial anterior intervertebral approach
Andreas Korge (Munich)
10:15 Anterolateral uncoforaminotomy
Luca Papavero (Hamburg)
10:35 Fusion (cage and plate)
H. Michael Mayer (Munich)
10:55 Non-fusion (total disc replacement)
Christoph Mehren (Munich)
11:15 Vertebrectomy and defect support
Ralph Kothe (Hamburg)
11:35 Case discussion Faculty and Participants
13:15–16:30 Hands-on cadaver workshop
Moderator: Andreas Korge (Munich)
  Anterolateral uncoforaminotomy
Luca Papavero (Hamburg)
  Fusion and non-fusion (total disc replacement)
Christoph Mehren (Munich)
  Vertebrectomy and defect support
Ralph Kothe (Hamburg)
  Anterior osteosynthesis of dens fractures
16:30 End of the course, certificate, farewell