26th Edition of the Course on Spinal Advanced Microsurgery (SAM)

Anterior and Posterior Approaches to the Cervical Spine
17–18 September 2020 • Munich, Germany

26th Edition of the Course on Spinal Advanced Microsurgery (SAM)

Anterior and Posterior Approaches to the Cervical Spine
17–18 September 2020 • Munich, Germany

Course Details

Print-File

Scientific programme

Please find the preliminary programme of SAM26 below. The programme is subject to changes.

Faculty: Andreas Korge (Munich), Ralph Kothe (Hamburg), Christoph Mehren (Munich), Luca Papavero (Hamburg), Axel Stäbler (Munich), Bastian Storzer (Munich)
Thursday, 17 September 2020
From 08:00 Registration
08:30 Welcome, introduction and course details
Christoph Mehren (Munich)
08:45–10:00 Introductory lectures
Christoph Mehren (Munich)
08:45 Are learning curves acceptable for our patients?
Christoph Mehren (Munich)
09:05 Biomechanics of the cervical spine
Ralph Kothe (Hamburg)
09:30 Hemostasis in spinal microsurgery
Andreas Korge (Munich)
09:50 Question and Answer
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20–12:00 Surgery of the posterior cervical spine: Surgical techniques
Moderator: Andreas Korge (Munich)
10:20 Keyhole foraminotomy
Bastian Storzer (Munich)
10:35 Posterior fusion techniques of the cervical spine (incl. C0 and C1/C2)
Ralph Kothe (Hamburg)
11:00 Laminoplasty (incl. pincer stenosis)
Luca Papavero (Hamburg)
11:25 Instrumentation of the cervico-thoracic junction
Ralph Kothe (Hamburg)
11:45 Questions and answers
12:00 Lunch
13:00–15:00 Cervical Spine – Basics
Moderator: Luca Papavero (Hamburg)
13:00 Imaging of cervical pathologies
Axel Stäbler (Munich)
13:30 The rheumatoid cervical spine (How and when to treat)
Ralph Kothe (Hamburg)
14:00 7-letter-code for decision making
Luca Papavero (Hamburg)
14:30 Case discussion
Bastian Storzer (Munich)
15:00 Coffee break
15:30-17:00 Surgery of the anterior cervical spine: Surgical techniques
Moderator: Ralph Kothe (Hamburg)
15:30 Subaxial anterior intervertebral approach
Andreas Korge (Munich)
15:45 Anterolateral uncoforaminotomy
Luca Papavero (Hamburg)
16:05 Fusion (cage and plate)
Bastian Storzer (Munich)
16:25 Non-fusion (total disc replacement
Christoph Mehren (Munich)
16:45 Vertebrectomy and defect support
Ralph Kothe (Hamburg)
17:05 Question and answers
17:15 Wrap up day 1
Luca Papavero (Hamburg)
Friday, 18 September 2020
08:30–15:30 Hands-on cadaver workshop
08:30–08:45 Instructions to Microscopic Set-up
Zeiss et al.
08:45–12:00 Posterior cervical spine
Moderator: Christoph Mehren (Munich)

Keyhole foraminotomy
Bastian Storzer (Munich)

Laminoplasty
Luca Papavero (Hamburg)

Posterior fusion techniques
Ralph Kothe (Hamburg)
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00 – 15:30 Anterior subaxial cervical spine
Andreas Korge (Munich)

Anterolateral uncoforaminotomy
Luca Papavero (Hamburg)

Fusion and non-fusion (total disc replacement)
Christoph Mehren (Munich)

Vertebrectomy and defect support
Ralph Kothe (Hamburg)

Decompression of vertebral artery
Andreas Korge (Munich)
15:30 End of the course and farewell